Richardson appealed. The appellate court affirmed the court below and held that the disclaimer was ineffective because Ms. Richardson continued to occupy Mr. Gardner’s property to the exclusion of others, knew of her liability for the property’s expenses, and belatedly attempted to disclaim her life estate interest. Gardner v. Richardson (In re Gardner), 283 P.3d 676, 676 (Ct. App. 2012).
To avoid an ineffective disclaimer attempt, the disclaimant must follow the procedure established in Florida Statute chapter 739. Specifically, Florida Statute § 739.104(3) says that “To be effective, a disclaimer must be in writing, declare the writing as a disclaimer, describe the interest or power disclaimed, and be signed by the person making the disclaimer and witnessed and acknowledged in the manner provided for deeds of real estate to be recorded in this state. In addition, for a disclaimer to be effective, an original of the disclaimer must be delivered or filed in the manner provided in s. 739.301.”
If you or someone you know stands to inherit an asset or interest you do not wish to receive, you may wish to pursue a disclaimer.