Charitable Trusts in Florida
[…] Under section 736.1204 of the Florida Probate Code, a trustee may not deprive the trust of any “tax exemption, deduction, or credit for tax purposes.” This section of the Code details the extent to which the trustee of a charitable trust must ensure that the trust is not subjected to unnecessary taxes under the Internal Revenue Code. Section 736.1206 of the Florida Probate Code also provides that the trustee of a trust created solely for charitable purposes may amend the trust instrument, with the consent of the charitable organization(s), so that it complies with section 736.1204(2) of the Code (“trustee of a private foundation trust shall make distributions at such time and in such manner as not to subject the trust to tax under s. 4942 of the Internal Revenue Code”). In other situations, the trustee may amend the trust to comply for tax purposes with the consent of the state attorney.