Florida Probate Litigation Lawyer Blog
[…] So, what exactly does it mean and when does it apply? The Statute states “A surviving person who unlawfully and intentionally kills or participates in procuring the death of the decedent is not entitled…

Updated:

Advance Directives: Documenting your Health Care Wishes in the Event you Cannot Express them Yourself

The Florida Legislature has enacted a statute that recognizes every competent adult’s right to make decisions regarding their health, including the right to refuse medical treatment. Fla. Stat. § 765.102(1). Further, the statute specifically allows “a competent adult to make an advance directive instructing his or her physician to provide,…

Updated:

Power to Disclaim: What happens when someone inherits something they do not want?

Florida law defines “Disclaimer” as “the refusal to accept an interest in or power over property.” Fla. Stat. § 739.102(5).