A living will
[…] The Florida Legislature has enacted a statute that recognizes every competent adult’s right to make decisions regarding their health, including the right to refuse medical treatment. Fla. Stat. § 765.102(1). Further, the statute specifically allows “a competent adult to make an advance directive instructing his or her physician to provide, withhold, or withdraw life-prolonging procedures or to designate another to make the health care decision for him or her in the event that such person should become incapacitated and unable to personally direct his or her health care.” Fla. Stat. § 765.102(4).