While this is a self-explanatory law on its face, it is quite complex under the surface.

First, the death at issue must be unlawful and intentional. The homicide must be intentionally carried out and not merely an accident. This means that the killer must commit certain actions to cause the death and have a culpable mental state.

The Florida Legislature has enacted a statute that recognizes every competent adult’s right to make decisions regarding their health, including the right to refuse medical treatment. Fla. Stat. § 765.102(1). Further, the statute specifically allows “a competent adult to make an advance directive instructing his or her physician to provide, withhold, or withdraw life-prolonging procedures or to designate another to make the health care decision for him or her in the event that such person should become incapacitated and unable to personally direct his or her health care.” Fla. Stat. § 765.102(4).